shawnwilkerson.com Privacy Policy

Long form:

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your email address or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

IP Addresses

Your IP address is captured by the web server aggregated to create generic visitor logs.

Our web site does not directly collect IP Addresses.

The only exception is for potentially “abusive” or “harmful” activity.

We use regular scanning.

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Limited authorized access.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Password security.

Passwords are encrypted with PBKDF2 using two random encrypted hashes, therefore no mechanism exists to decrypt it - even if you forget or lose it.

We use double-layered SSL

In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Security measures.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.


Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

Can I disable cookies?

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off it will turn off some of the features of the site.


Third-party disclosure.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links.

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site.

We have not enabled Google Analytics on our site.

Social Media

Our site provides mechanisms by which its content can be shared on social media without the use of trackers.

Our site provides links to our social media profiles and pages.


California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We don't honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. We don't honor them because:

We do not use any analytics services, advertising networks or social platforms or their components, therefore there is no tracking.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking


Individual Redress Principle

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:


Governmental Requests

W. Shawn Wilkerson is a citizen of the United Stated. Because we don't store any personal information to begin with, it is unlikely to receive any requests by governments to hand over data about our users. In the years we've been in business, we have never received any such request.

If we ever do receive a request from judicial authorities to hand over certain information, we will have our lawyers check the validity of the request and determine whether we are obliged to comply. We will not comply with such requests unless we are convinced that the request is legally valid and we believe that it is undeniably our legal obligation to comply.

We will not comply with requests from any authorities other than United States authorities. If we receive a request from any foreign government, we will refuse to comply and will instead instruct the requester to place a formal request to the appropriate United States authority.

Our website will never cooperate with any voluntary surveillance programs.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:


GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) Privacy Notice

W. Shawn Wilkerson will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you, including your email address.

Why we need your data

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with on-going organisational updates and funding information and analysis services in line with this overall contract. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with your data

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the United States. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep your data

We are required to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for purchases and contractual purposes. Your information we use for direct marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What we would also like to do with your data

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers, content, and similar products. This information is not shared with third parties or purposes and you can unsubscribe at any time via email or our website.

What are your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated: shawn@shawnwilkerson.com.


Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

shawn@shawnwilkerson.com


Last Edited on 2018-05-22